Wednesday, 13 July 2022
[…] Will You Be Responsible For Your Spouse’s Restitution After Your Spouse’s Conviction In Illinois

If your spouse stole something or destroyed something, they will be ordered to pay the owner back upon conviction. This pay back is called “restitution.”

“In all convictions for offenses…in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant, the court shall order restitution” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6

“At the sentence hearing, the court shall determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a)

If the victim had some kind of insurance for the damages caused by the crime, the court will not order the convicted criminal to pay the victim (otherwise, the victim would be paid twice).

“In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, the court shall allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, provided that in no event shall restitution be ordered to be paid on account of pain and suffering.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b)

Is a spouse responsible for these restitution debts ordered by an Illinois criminal court?

The court’s order is against the criminal spouse and the criminal spouse alone. However, the victim could sue the spouse in civil court.