Wednesday, 13 July 2022
[…] When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2

Just being present at the crime scene with your spouse is not enough for you to be accused of the crime as well.

“Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense”

But being present at your spouse’s crime scene sure does not help you.

“[A] person’s presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2