Monday, 22 May 2023
[…] You do not even need evidence to proceed on fee petition under 750 ILCS 5/508(a).  Any request for fees associated with an Order of Protection could be deemed a temporary fee petition.

“Except for good cause shown, a proceeding for (or relating to) interim attorney’s fees and costs in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding shall be nonevidentiary and summary in nature.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(1)

“A petition for temporary attorney’s fees in a post-judgment case may be heard on a non-evidentiary, summary basis.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a-5)

Furthermore, the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that “If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)

The only problem is that Petitions For Orders of Protection are not brought under “this Act.” But what if the Petition for Order of Protection was consolidated into the underlying Divorce or Parentage actions?